.

PCOM Orthopedic 
Residency

Click here to edit subtitle

Attending of the Year Awards

"Attending of the Year" Award
Residents learn from many different Orthopedic Surgeons during their training.
Every academic year; the surgeon that has provided exceptional leadership by "going above & beyond"
for resident education is awarded "Attending of the Year".
The award is presented in the Spring at Grand Rounds.

2015-2016 Winner:  Jack Kazanjian, DO, FAOAO


Primary Hospital: Delaware County Memorial Hospital


Fellowship: Joints/Sports - Hughston Clinic - Columbus, GA


Residency: Philadelphia College of Osteopathic Medicine


Medical School: Philadelphia College of Osteopathic Medicine


Undergraduate: Bucknell University

2014-2015 Winner:   Kenneth Graf, MD


Primary Hospital: Cooper University Hospital


Fellowship: Trauma - R. Adams Cowley Shock Trauma Center / University of Maryland - Baltimore, MD


Residency:  University of Michigan


Medical School: Drexel University College of Medicine


Undergraduate: University of Pennslyvania

2013-2014 Winner:  Mark Lazarus, MD


Primary Hospital: Methodist Division of Thomas Jefferson University Hospital (Rothman Institute)


Fellowship: Shoulder & Elbow Surgery - University of Washington - Seattle, WA


Residency: University of Pennsylvania


Medical School: UMDNJ


                                                     Undergraduate: Johns Hopkins University

2012-2013 Winner:  Tim Amann, DO


Primary Hospital: Mercy Suburban Hospital


Fellowship: Sports Medicine - American Sports Medicine Institute - Birmingham, AL


Residency: Philadelphia College of Osteopathic Medicine


Medical School: Philadelphia College of Osteopathic Medicine


Undergraduate: Rutgers University

2011-2012 Winner:  Carl Deirmengian, MD


Primary Hospital: Lankenau Hospital (Rothman Institute)


Fellowship: Adult Reconstruction - Rush University - Chicago, IL


Residency: University of Pennsylvania


Medical School: Harvard University


Undergraduate: Princeton University

2010-2011 Winner:  David Rubenstein, MD


Primary Hospital: Lankenau Hospital


Fellowship: Sports Medicine - Kerlan-Jobe Orthopedic Clinic - Los Angeles, CA


Residency: Albert Einstein University Hospital


Medical School: Temple University School of Medicine


Undergraduate: University of Pennsylvania

2009-2010 Winner:  Martin Herman, MD


Primary Hospital: St. Christopher's Hospital for Children


Fellowship: Pediatric Orthopedics - Univ of Tennessee, Campbell Clinic - Memphis, TN


Residency: Robert Wood Johnson University Hospital


Medical School: Columbia University


Undergraduate: Harvard University